.::parc güell..and goodbye::.

23 10 2009

at last! today was Parc Güell Day. and i promise to write all about it as soon as i can. for right now, it’s almost 11:30 and i need to get up at 5:15 to check out and get myself to the airport, so i’m gonna go to bed. *sigh* so long, barcelona. and, spain. it’s been a lovely two weeks. and i’m sure i’ll be seeing you again in this lifetime. IMG_5306

.::today (in a nutshell)::.
i got up a little early so i could go ahead and pack and get my stuff ready to leave, since i figured i wouldn’t wanna do it tonight and tomorrow would be to early for all that madness. so i think i’m ready. once that was done, i took off (finally) for parc guell. sunny, clear skies, and kind of warm-ish… the perfect day for a hike. and a hike it kinda was!! i stopped to take pictures a few places, but all in all i think it was about an hour-fifteen from my hostel, so i’m guessing somewhere around 4 miles. dunno, gotta look it up. anyway, i spent a long while there, taking all kinds of pictures, listening to musicians, and doing a little rendition of the long mosaic park bench with my watercolor pencils and pastels. that was fun! some elementary school kids came up and were eating lunch next to me, and a couple of them came behind me to watch me color. awkward… but i got a ¡que bonita! for my picture and it made me smile. i’m so on their level. after my time at the park i walked home… a bit faster this time, because mostly downhill and i knew my destination. i spent the rest of the afternoon window shopping and picture-making. then, dinner at a restaurant near the boqueria market before coming home.

i’ll have plenty of time on the plane tomorrow to be detailed. and then it’ll be time for pictures!!! that’ll be a chore in itself. either way, time for bed, see you back in the EEUU 😉

peace,
James

IMG_5322

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: